The winners of the Best of E3 Game Critic Awards have been announced and as expected, the choices the judges made are bad and they should feel bad.

The judges and Gameplanet only agreed on two of the awards' 17 categories, so someone is obviously wrong (and it's probably the doofuses (doofi?) who gave a multiplatform title "Best PC Game", and a Mario version of XCOM "Best Original Game".)

The judges showered praise on Super Mario Odyssey, awarding it "Best of Show", "Best Console Game", and "Best Action/Adventure Game" (wut).

Meanwhile, Mario + Rabbids Battle Kingdom grabbed "Best Original Game" and "Best Strategy Game".

The list of judges this year was basically a list of every visible games website, plus TIME Magazine. Notably, Kotaku was absent, and AusGamers was the sole Oceanic representative.

The full list of winners (and rightful yet infairly spurned winners) is below.

Best of Show

Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Winner: Super Mario Odyssey
GP pick: Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle

Best Original Game

Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft)
Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft)

Winner: Mario + Rabbids Battle Kingdom
GP pick: Detroit: Become Human

Best Console Game

Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Winner: Super Mario Odyssey
GP pick: Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle

Best PC Game

Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlords (TaleWorlds Entertainment)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Winner: Destiny 2
GP pick: Total War: Warhammer II

Best VR Game

Doom VFR (id Software/Bethesda)
Fallout 4 VR (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studio)
Moss (Polyarc)
Transference (SpectreVision/Ubisoft)

Winner: Lone Echo
GP pick: Fallout 4 VR

Best Mobile/Handheld

Durango (What Studio/Nexon)
Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam/Nintendo)
Hidden Agenda (Supermassive Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
King's Knight: Wrath of the Dark Dragon (Square Enix)
Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux (Atlus)

Winner: Metroid: Samus Returns
GP pick: Hidden Agenda

Best Hardware

Astro A10 Gaming Headset (Astro)
DisplayLink XR (DisplayLink)
Razer Thresher Ultimate (Razer)
Logitech PowerPlay Mat (Logitech)
Xbox One X (Microsoft)

Winner: Xbox One X
GP pick: Logitech PowerPlay Mat (Thanks for the sponsorship, guys and gals!)

Best Action Game

Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE/Motive/Criterion/Electronic Arts)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Winner: Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
GP pick: Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Best Action/Adventure Game

Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Days Gone (SIE Bend Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros. Interactive Ent).
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

Winner: Super Mario Odyssey
GP pick: Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Best RPG

Battle Chasers: Nightwar (Airship Syndicate/THQ Nordic)
Kingdom Come: Deliverance (Warhorse Studios/Deep Silver)
Mount & Blade 2: Bannerlords (TaleWorlds Entertainment)
Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft SF/South Park Digital Studios/Ubisoft)
Vampyr (Dotnod Entertainment/Focus Home Interactive)

Winner: Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
GP pick: Vampyr

Best Fighting Game

ARMS (Nintendo)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
Pokken Tournament DX (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)

Winner: Dragon Ball FighterZ
GP pick: ARMS is actually out, so it wins

Best Racing Game

Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital/Sony Interactive Ent)
Need for Speed Payback (Ghost Games/Electronic Arts)
Project CARS 2 (Slighty Mad Studios/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
The Crew 2 (Ivory Tower/Ubisoft Reflections/Ubisoft)

Winner: Forza Motorsport 7
GP pick: Something else. Please let there be something else.

Best Sports Game

FIFA 18 (EA Canada/Electronic Arts)
Madden NFL 18 (EA Tiburon/Electronic Arts)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions/Konami)

Winner: FIFA 18
GP pick: NBA Jam

Best Strategy Game

Battletech (Harebrained Schemes/Paradox Interactive)
Frostpunk (11 bit Studios)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)
Total War: Arena (Creative Assembly/Sega/Wargaming)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Winner: Mario + Rabbids Battle Kingdom
GP pick: Battletech

Best Family/Social Game

DropMix (Harmonix/Hasbro)
Just Dance 2018 (Ubisoft)
LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2 (TT Games/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
Hidden Agenda (Supermassive Games/Sony Interactive Ent.)
That’s You (Wish Studios/Sony Interactive Ent.)

Winner: Hidden Agenda
GP pick: Hidden Agenda

Best Online Multiplayer

Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE/Motive/Criterion/Electronic Arts)
Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft)
Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft)

Winner: Star Wars Battlefront II
GP pick: Sea of Thieves

Best Independent Game

Ashen (Aurora 44/Annapurna Interactive)
Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (Inti Creates/505 Games)
Donut County (Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive)
Laser League (Roll7/505 Games)
The Artful Escape of Francis Vendetti (Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive)

Winner: The Artful Escape
GP pick: Ashen